Skip to main content

2015-2016 Merit Awards Recipients

Blakemore Freeman Fellowship

Kathryn Appelman, SIS


Boren Fellowship/Scholarship

Dania Al-Awadi, SPA
Isaiah Beaton, SPA
Alexander Borowski, SIS
Erin Greenwalt, SIS
Faith Horner, SIS
Sin Yan Lau, SIS
Gabriella Neusner, SIS
Megan Piccirillo, SIS
Olimar Rivera Noa, SIS
Tahina Vatel, SIS
Christina Wilson, SIS

Alternates:

Nicholas Anderson, SIS
Ryan Gibson, SIS
Annisah Smith, SIS
Alexandria Ward, SIS
Blake Donovan, CAS
Daniel Fitzgerald, SIS
Alex Leslie, SIS
Alice Shih, SIS

Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals

Allison Blauvelt, SIS


Critical Language Scholarship

Grace Ahearn, SIS
Liliana Ascencio, CAS
David Bradshaw, SIS
Priya Diwakar, SIS
Olivia Drouhaut, SIS
Maha Kamel, SIS
Austin Krug, KSB
Alex Laplaza, SIS
Lindsay Maizland, SOC
Howlader Nashara, CAS
Benjamin Piccarreta, SPA
Joshua Rodriguez, SIS
Agnes Sagina, SIS
Brandon Sims, SIS
Annisah Smith, SIS
Sasa Tang, SPA
Elizabeth Wallis, CAS


DACOR-Bacon Scholarship

Allison Beaufort, SIS

Fulbright Grant

Candace Evilsizor, SIS
Alex Laplaza, SIS
Lindsay MacNeill, CAS

Alternate:
Matthew Waskiewicz, CAS

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Lalitha Adury, SIS
Samantha Juster, SIS
Justyna Kepa, SIS
Benjamin Sherman, SIS


Gilman Scholarship

Johana Gonzalez, SIS
Ivelina Hristova, SIS
Maha Kamel, SIS
Michael Kell, SIS
Isabel Moua, SIS
Gloria Park, SIS
William Perez, SIS
Nicholas Pierce, CAS
Emilie Ryan-Castillo, CAS

Alternates:
Jacob Atkins, SOC
Megan Crowley, SPA
Mahdi Khan, SPA

Goldwater Scholarship

Tara Shreve, CAS

Honorable Mention:
Nathalie Konerth, CAS
Valerie Rennoll, CAS


Humanity in Action Diplomacy and Diversity Fellowship

Tamikka Forbes, SIS


Killam Fellowship

Samantha Erne, SPA
Maxwell Glas, SIS
Katelynn Hatton, CAS
Natalie Hedden, SPA
Carly Laroche, CAS
Andrew Macloughlin, SPA


Marshall Scholarship

Alternates:
Matthew Waskiewicz, CAS
Candance Evilsizor, SIS


Mount Vernon Leadership Fellowship

Jonathan Kaufmann, CAS

NOAA Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

Carly Laroche, CAS

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Canyon Bosler, CAS
Brian Hamel, SPA

The Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

Asmaa Elsayed, SIS


Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship

Marina Kelly, SIS

PPIA Fellowship

Nour Abdel-Ghani, SIS
Belen Flores, SPA
Natalie Giron, SPA
Jasmine Hardy, SIS
Shelby Morgan, SIS
Yamillet Payano, CAS
David Roman, SPA
Roger Sanchez, SIS

Princeton in Africa Fellowship

Bailey Adams, SIS
Caitlin Allmaier, SIS
Elizabeth DeFreest, SIS
Benjamin Grazda, SPA

Princeton in Asia Fellowship

Joyce Tang, SIS

Rangel Graduate Fellowship

Yanique Campbell, SIS
Justine King, SIS

US-UK Fulbright Commission Summer Institutes for Undergraduates

Isaiah Beaton, SPA
Benjamin Goldstein, CAS
Lexi Ivers, SPA

Udall Scholarship

Isobel Araujo, CAS
Quinn Buchwald, SIS

Udall Foundation Native American Congressional Internship Program

Naomi Miguel, SPA

Volunteers in Asia

Gabrielle Ross, SIS

list is current as of 12/5/16